home contact

Curriculum Vitae (Resumé) — Creative Works

Education & Employment
Awards & Honors
Invited Lectures & Conference Presentations
Offices in Professional Societies
Publications
Creative Works
Performances



Original Music for Choreography

1. Trio'd
Commissioned by Sharon Marks, choreographer
• Footwork Studio, San Francisco, CA; October 1985

2. Last Respect
Betsy Ceva, choreographer
• Centerspace, San Francisco, CA; October 1985

3. the air was dying . . . (Requiem Suite)
Commissioned by Lucas Hoving, choreographer (former original José Limon dancer and primary partner of José Limon)
* This score later received Honorable Mention at the 1990 SEMS Solo Harpsichord Composition competition.
• Footwork Studio, San Francisco, CA; May 1986
• Vorpal Gallery, San Francisco, CA; March 1986

4. Dragon's Teeth
Rhonda Martyn, choreographer
Commissioned by Kala Institute
• Kala Institute, Berkeley, CA; August 1986

5. Pause Pattern
Sharon Marks, choreographer
• Footwork Studio, San Francisco, CA; December 1986

6. Far Traveling
Janice Dulak and John Toenjes, choreographers
• Sitges Theater, Barcelona, Spain; March 1987

7. Nerve Stream
Tony Kramer, choreographer
• Stanford University, Stanford, CA; May 1987

8. Episode
Commissioned by Lucas Hoving, choreographer
• Laney College Theater (East Bay Dance Series), Oakland, CA; October 1987
• Victoria Theater, San Francisco, CA; November 1987
• Waterfront Theater, San Francisco, CA; November 1987

9. A Bird in the Hand
Janice Dulak, choreographer
• Sears Building, San Francisco, CA; December 1987

10. The Ascension of BIG LINDA into the Skies of Montana
Commissioned by Joe Goode, choreographer (nationally-known and respected)
• Footwork Studio, San Francisco, CA; September, 1986
• Theater Artaud, San Francisco, CA; March 1988 (revised version)

11. "B" Freaks/Man Trapped in a Choreography
Tony Kramer, choreographer
• Stanford University, Stanford, CA; April 1988

12. Danse Nuage
John Toenjes and Janice Dulak, choreographers
• Stanford University, Stanford, CA; May 1988

13. Stripping Bark
Janice Dulak and John Toenjes, choreographers
• New Performance Gallery, San Francisco, CA; October 1988

14. Sources
Janice Dulak, choreographer
• SUNY Brockport, NY; December, 1990
• University of Nevada at Las Vegas; May, 1990

15. Ring Toss
Janice Dulak, choreographer
• Stephens College, Columbia, MO; April 1992

16. Illusions
Kay Henderson, choreographer
• Stephens College, Columbia, MO; April 1993

17. The Jumblies
Commissioned by Halcyon Perlman, choreographer
• Rhynsburger Theater, Columbia, MO; May 1993

18. Sticks and Stones
Janice Dulak, choreographer
• Stephens College, Columbia, MO; April 1996

19. Pieces of the Puzzle
Lyn Elam, choreographer
Commissioned by University of Texas at Austin
• University of Texas at Austin; February 1997

20. Madrenias
Fred Darsow, choreographer
• Stephens College; April 2001
Also performed at
• 92nd St. Y, New York; June 2001

21. Attic Smells
Sara Hook, choreographer
• Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, UIUC Department of Dance Festival concert; January 2003.
• Sara Hook Dances as part of the Sweat Series curated by Chris Ferris at Debaun Auditorium in Hoboken, NJ; March 2003

22. Les Femmes (DVD video dance interludes)
Cynthia Pipkin-Doyle, choreographer, producer
• Station Theater, Urbana, IL; May 2003

23. Mangle on the Fly
Linda Lehovec, choreographer
• Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, UIUC Department of Dance concert; November 2003.
• Beloit College, Beloit, WI; November 2003
• Featured at American College Dance Festival as part of Internet2 technology showcase, performance simultaneously at University of Utah. Wayne State University, Detroit, MI; March 2004

24. No Treading
Kristen Chun, choreographer
• Studiodance I, KCPA; March 2004 (MFA thesis concert)
• Peridance Center, New York; April 2005
• Merce Cunningham Studio, New York; June 2005

25. 108
Todd Williams, choreographer
• Draftwork, presented by Danspace Project, St. Mark’s Church, New York; January 2005
• Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival, Jacob’s Pillow, NY; February 2006
• 92nd Street Y/Harkness Dance Festival, Alwin Ailey Theater, New York; February 2006
(Festival Opening concert—Reviewed in NY Times and Village Voice)

26. Cawville
Kim Epifano, choreographer (invited choreographer from San Francisco)
Commissioned by Atrek Dance Collective
• Emerson Performance Center, St. Louis, MO; February 2005

27. Asleep in the Lighting Fields (selections)
Pablo Cornejo, choreographer
Commissioned by Dance Arizona Repertory Theatre/DART
• Fall Concert: “Expanding Boundaries,” Arizona State University Department of Dance; November 2005
Also performed at
• DART Community Concert: “Dances That Move a Community,” Metro Arts Institute, Phoenix, AZ; April 2006

28. Value Intensity
Todd Williams, choreographer
• 92nd Street Y/Harkness Dance Festival, The Ailey Citigroup Theater at the Joan Weill Center for Dance, New York; February 2006
(Festival Opening concert—Reviewed in NY Times and Village Voice)

29. Leonardo’s Chimes
John Toenjes and David Marchant, choreographer/collaborators
• Dance CloseUp concert: Washington University, St. Louis; September 2006
• November Playhouse Dance Concert, KCPA; November 2006 (revised version)

30. esowater
Luc Vanier, choreographer
Commissioned by the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
• Summer Dances, Peck School of the Arts, UW-Milwaukee, WI; June 15-7, 2007

31. e’s of water
Luc Vanier, choreographer
Commissioned by the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
• The inaugural event for the opening of the Kenilworth Building, the new performing arts building for UW-Milwaukee, WI; June 22-4, 2007

Original Music for Theater

1. The Mother Goose Review
(original children's musical)
Commissioned by the Palo Alto Children’s Theater
• Palo Alto Children's Theater, Palo Alto, CA; March 1980

2. Voyage to the Fifth World
(dance theater based on Central and South American music styles)
Commissioned by Event of the Year, San Francisco
Jacques D’Amboise, Executive Director, Emily Keeler, SF Director
• Stern Grove Summer Music Festival, San Francisco, CA; May 1989

3. African Visions
(musical based on traditional and popular African music styles)
Commissioned by Event of the Year, San Francisco
Jacques D’Amboise, Executive Director, Emily Keeler, SF Director
• Stern Grove Summer Music Festival, San Francisco, CA; June 1990

4. The People Could Fly
(musical based on an African-American slave story)
Commissioned by Emily Keeler, Director, SF Event of the Year
• San Francisco Day School, San Francisco, CA; August 1990

5. Lysistrata
(songs and incidental music)
Commissioned by Stephens College
• Stephens College, Columbia, MO; October 1994

6. A Midsummer’s Night Dream
(incidental music for chamber ensemble)
Commissioned by University of Missouri Department of Theater
• University of Missouri, Columbia, MO; October 1995

7. Macbeth (Orson Welles’ version)
(incidental music for African drum ensemble)
Commissioned by University of Missouri Department of Theater
• University of Missouri, Columbia, MO; April 1999

8. Black No More
(songs and incidental music)
Commissioned by University of Missouri Department of Theater
• University of Missouri, Columbia, MO; March 2001

9. For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf
(incidental music)
Commissioned by University of Missouri Department of Theater
• University of Missouri, Columbia, MO; March 2004

10. The Trial of One Short-Sighted Black Woman vs. Mammy Louise and Safreeta Mae
(incidental music)
Commissioned by University of Missouri Department of Theater
• University of Missouri, Columbia, MO; October 2004

11. Sword Against The Sea
(incidental music)
• New Theatre at Indiana State University, Terre Haute; July 2005
• International Yates Festival, Dublin, Ireland; August 2005

Other Compositions

An Alton Symphony Salute
(overture for orchestra)
Commissioned for the 50th Anniversary of the Alton, IL Symphony
• Premiered May, 1996 by the Alton Symphony, Alton, IL

Computer Multimedia Projects/Products/Installations

1. Animals to Earth
(original music and sound effects)
Commissioned by Smithsonian Institution
• Kiosk installed at Smithsonian Institution, afterwards a nation-wide travelling exhibit

2. Earth2U
(original music and audio/sound effects)
Commissioned by National Geographic Society and the Smithsonian Institution
• Published by Simon and Schuster for the Smithsonian Institution

3. Cyberville 2000
(original music and audio/sound effects)
Commissioned by St. Louis Science Center
• Permanent exhibition at the St. Louis Science Center, St. Louis, MO

4. Virtual Harlem
(producer, writer, original music and audio/sound effects, historical research, project management)
Joint project with Columbia University, NY, University of Chicago, and University of Missouri
• Virtual Reality installation at University of Missouri-Columbia
• Virtual Reality demonstration exhibit at UIUC Beckman Center CAVE

5. HRK 2001 (Harlem Renaissance Year 2001 Interactive Exhibit)
(original music and audio/sound effects, video direction)
• Commissioned by and permanently installed at the Children's Museum of Manhattan, New York

6. IMPACT Asthma – Kids!
(producer, music and audio/sound effects, video and animation direction, graphic design, project management)
Supported by a grant from Schering-Plough pharmaceutical company
• Asthma care CD linked to Internet to service patients in all of Missouri, published by Schering-Plough
Winner, Sigma Theta Tau International Honor Society of Nursing, Pinnacle Award, Computer-based Public Education; June 2002

7. Virtual Painting (Interactive Exhibit)
(original conception, programming, interface construction)
• Installed as part of the exhibit “When We Were Young” at the Krannert Art Museum, UIUC; October-March 2006-7 (http://www.kam.uiuc.edu/wwwy).

Commercial Recordings

1. Tap Dancin': Music for Tap Class & Choreography Bodarc label; 1993
(listed by the name "John Matthew")

2. Tap for Toddlers: Music for Beginning Tap Class Bodarc label; 1994
(listed by the name "John Matthew")

3. Dancin’ on a Drum: Percussion Music for Dance Class Bodarc label; 2006

 

 


Blog (not very active):
JT's Musings & Doings



John Toenjes

907 1/2 W Nevada St.
Urbana, IL 61801
217-265-0359
jtoenjes@illinois.edu

 

 

home · dance works · music for dance · improvisation · instruments/art works · pubs · cv · teaching · links · contact
Copyright 2009 -- John Toenjes